Just in

๐Ÿ† GLM-5.2 Local Setup: VRAM, Quants and Real Hardware Paths

Z.ai's GLM-5.2 leads every open-weights coding benchmark. Here's the honest VRAM math per quant, the three hardware paths that work, and who should bother.

Derek Holt

Derek Holt ยท Local AI & Hardware Writer

ยท 4 min read

โœ“ Fact-checked & production-testedBased on our own paid generations and published videos. Last reviewed 2026-07-20.How we test โ†’
โšก TL;DR โ€” quick answers
What is GLM-5.2 and why does it matter?
It's Z.ai's 744B-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model, released June 2026 under an MIT license. As of mid-July 2026 it leads all open-weight models on SWE-bench Pro (62.1%) and Terminal-Bench 2.1 (81.0%), and scores 91.2% on GPQA Diamond.
How much memory does GLM-5.2 need locally?
Roughly 245GB of combined RAM+VRAM for the 2-bit dynamic GGUF, ~476GB for Q4_K_M, ~810GB at 8-bit, and over 1,600GB at FP16. No single consumer GPU comes close on its own.
Can a consumer rig run GLM-5.2 at all?
Yes, barely: a 4ร— RTX 3090/4090 box with 256GB+ system RAM runs the 2-bit build via CPU/GPU hybrid offloading at roughly 3โ€“6 tokens per second. Usable for agentic batch work, painful for chat.
Cinematic local AI hardware illustration for: GLM-5.2 Local Setup: VRAM, Quants and Real Hardware Paths

GLM-5.2 is the open-weights model of the summer: MIT-licensed, top of the agentic-coding leaderboards, and โ€” unlike Kimi K3, whose weights don't even ship until July 27 โ€” you can download it today. What you can't do is run it casually. We spent the research hours (and consulted our own long-suffering 16GB rig) so you don't have to: here's exactly what 744B parameters costs in memory, the three hardware paths that genuinely work, and the honest tokens-per-second you should expect.

By the numbers

  • 744B parameters, Mixture-of-Experts, released June 2026 by Z.ai under an MIT license
  • #1 open-weight model on SWE-bench Pro (62.1%) and Terminal-Bench 2.1 (81.0%); 91.2% on GPQA Diamond โ€” as of the July 19 leaderboard snapshot
  • 2-bit dynamic GGUF (UD-IQ2_M): ~241โ€“245GB combined RAM/VRAM
  • Q4_K_M: ~476GB ยท 8-bit: ~810GB ยท FP16: 1,600GB+
  • Consumer hybrid rig (4ร— 3090/4090 + 256GB RAM): ~3โ€“6 tokens/sec on the 2-bit build
VRAM needed per model size

The three hardware paths that actually work

Table of five hardware options from a 256GB Mac down to a single consumer GPU, showing what each one runs and the catch, with the first two rows highlighted
Only two of these five paths put GLM-5.2 inside one box you actually own.

Path 1 โ€” Apple Silicon unified memory (the sleeper pick). A 256GB unified-memory Mac holds the 2-bit dynamic quant in a single memory pool โ€” no CPU/GPU split, no offload choreography. Per-token speed won't embarrass a GPU cluster, but for a one-box, plug-in-and-go GLM-5.2 machine, it's currently the cheapest sane path, and the one we'd buy if this model were our daily driver.

Path 2 โ€” The quad-consumer-GPU rig. 4ร— RTX 3090 or 4090 plus 256GB+ of system RAM runs the 2-bit GGUF with CPU/GPU hybrid offloading at ~3โ€“6 tok/s. That's fine for the agentic patterns GLM-5.2 is best at โ€” fire a coding task, come back to a finished diff โ€” and rough for interactive chat. Used 3090s remain the value play here (our used RTX 3090 buying guide still applies; four of them is ~96GB VRAM for under $3K used).

Path 3 โ€” Rented datacenter GPUs. The smallest GPU-only fit is around 8ร— A100 40GB (320GB pooled) for the 2-bit build; a serious Q4 deployment wants 2ร— A100 80GB-class per shard or 4ร— RTX 6000 Ada. At on-demand cloud pricing this lands in the several-dollars-per-hour range โ€” which is why, for most workloads, the local-vs-cloud math says rent for bursts, don't build.

Setup notes from the trenches

Bar chart of four quants: 2-bit UD-IQ2_M near 245GB, Q4_K_M at 476GB, 8-bit at 810GB and FP16 above 1,600GB of combined RAM and VRAM
Each step up in precision roughly doubles the memory bill, which is why the 2-bit build is the only realistic local target.

Unsloth's dynamic GGUFs are the community-standard local build โ€” their 2-bit "UD" quants hold up meaningfully better than naive 2-bit, for reasons we unpack in Quantization Explained. For serving, llama.cpp handles the hybrid-offload path; vLLM is the pick if you have the VRAM to load it fully. Two practical warnings from community deployment threads we can confirm make sense architecturally: leave 10โ€“15% memory headroom above the quant size for KV cache before you commit to "it fits," and don't benchmark MoE models on short prompts โ€” expert routing makes them look faster than they run on real 30K-token agentic contexts.

Who should actually bother

Six numbered steps running from pricing the API bill through quant choice and KV cache headroom to right-sizing onto a smaller model
Work through these in order and most readers land on renting or right-sizing rather than buying.

Run GLM-5.2 locally if: you're running high-volume agentic coding where API bills genuinely exceed hardware amortization, you have data that can't leave the building, or you want the best MIT-licensed base to fine-tune. Skip it if you're chasing chat quality per dollar โ€” a right-sized model like Qwen 3.6 27B on one GPU delivers 90% of the everyday experience at 2% of the memory bill, and the hosted GLM-5.2 endpoints exist for the rest.

How we picked/tested

Four number cards reading 62.1 percent on SWE-bench Pro, 81.0 percent on Terminal-Bench 2.1, 91.2 percent on GPQA Diamond, and 744B parameters
The benchmark lead is genuine and dated, so treat it as a July snapshot rather than a permanent ranking.

Memory figures above are cross-checked across Unsloth's official documentation, multiple independent hardware guides, and Spheron's GPU-fit calculator; benchmark numbers come from the public July 19 leaderboard snapshot. We flag anything we haven't run on our own metal โ€” at 744B, this one we've costed, not daily-driven, and the tokens-per-second range is community-reported consensus rather than our bench.

The uncomfortable truth of 2026's open-weights golden age: the models got frontier-good faster than consumer hardware got frontier-big. GLM-5.2 is the best open model you can hold in your hands today โ€” just make sure you price the hands.

Frequently asked questions

โ–ธWhat is GLM-5.2 and why does it matter?

It's Z.ai's 744B-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model, released June 2026 under an MIT license. As of mid-July 2026 it leads all open-weight models on SWE-bench Pro (62.1%) and Terminal-Bench 2.1 (81.0%), and scores 91.2% on GPQA Diamond.

โ–ธHow much memory does GLM-5.2 need locally?

Roughly 245GB of combined RAM+VRAM for the 2-bit dynamic GGUF, ~476GB for Q4_K_M, ~810GB at 8-bit, and over 1,600GB at FP16. No single consumer GPU comes close on its own.

โ–ธCan a consumer rig run GLM-5.2 at all?

Yes, barely: a 4ร— RTX 3090/4090 box with 256GB+ system RAM runs the 2-bit build via CPU/GPU hybrid offloading at roughly 3โ€“6 tokens per second. Usable for agentic batch work, painful for chat.

โ–ธIs a Mac really a good way to run GLM-5.2?

Surprisingly, yes โ€” a 256GB unified-memory Mac fits the 2-bit dynamic quant in one memory pool with no CPU/GPU split, which makes Apple Silicon one of the most cost-effective single-box paths.

The 5 best AI video finds, every week

New models, tested prompts, and what actually worked in our production โ€” one short email a week. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Derek Holt

Written by Derek Holt

Local AI & Hardware Writer

Runs the site's local-inference rig and benchmarks every GPU, quant, and speed-stack claim on it personally before it goes in a guide. Will not shut up about VRAM bandwidth.

Explore these topics

Every guide, comparison and prompt library we have on each.

#glm-5.2 local#run glm 5.2 locally#glm 5.2 vram requirements#glm 5.2 hardware#best open source llm
Next in GPUs & HardwareUsed RTX 3090 vs New RTX 4060 Ti 16GB for Local AI (2026)

Keep learning